Our Privacy Policy

PREFACE
The Saskatoon Community Foundation (SCF) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, employees and other stakeholders. The SCF values the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of our various projects, programs and activities, the SCF may gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected. The SCF's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

As a regular course of business the SCF reports to the public specific details of all its endowment funds and donors. This information is printed in our annual report each year, and that document is also available online. Anonymity is available as requested.

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is anything that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, such as a person's name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number. Your personal information will not be rented, sold or shared with any third party.

OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES
Personal information gathered by the SCF is kept in confidence. SCF staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff consistent with the activities of the SCF. We take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE
The SCF uses password protocols, encryption software and firewalls to ensure privacy and to protect personal and other information we may receive online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

The SCF is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. This site compiles conventional log files to monitor and assess activity including traffic and visits on, and related to, the site. This activity does not specifically identify any individual user without prior notice to the user through use of the site.

We do not disclose information about individual visits to our website.  Neither do we provide the information given to us on our website to outside companies. The information we collect is used to improve and enhance the content and services of the website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the SCF’s privacy practices or the treatment of personal information, should be e-mailed to: trevor.forrest@saskatooncommunityfoundaiton.ca  and include "Privacy" in your subject line. Alternately, you can phone us at 306-665-1768, or inquiries can be sent in writing to:

Executive Director
Saskatoon Community Foundation
101 -308 4th Ave North
Saskatoon, SK.    S7K 2L7

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

You can also contact:
Office of the Privacy Commission of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa Ontario K1A 1H3